KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

inhospitable

Arabic translation: مياه آسنة / غير صالحة للشرب

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inhospitable
Arabic translation:مياه آسنة / غير صالحة للشرب

18:48 Dec 1, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-12-05 02:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / inhospitable
English term or phrase: inhospitable
they are the most inhospitable waters in Africa.
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
مياه آسنة / غير صالحة للشرب
Explanation:
http://www.free-translator.com/english/inhospitable.html
Selected response from:

Eng-Trans
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4مياه مضطربة/غير مستقرة/جارفة
Goumiri Abdennour
4مياه آسنة / غير صالحة للشرب
Eng-Trans
3غير مضياف /قاسٍ
Chakib Roula


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
غير مضياف /قاسٍ


Explanation:
Suggestion

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مياه آسنة / غير صالحة للشرب


Explanation:
http://www.free-translator.com/english/inhospitable.html

Eng-Trans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مياه مضطربة/غير مستقرة/جارفة


Explanation:
بمعنى تعبر فيها السفن بصعوبة
(depends on the context)

Goumiri Abdennour
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 80