KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

right off the bat

Arabic translation: فوراً- مباشرةً- في الحال

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:right off the bat
Arabic translation:فوراً- مباشرةً- في الحال
Entered by: Dana Abu Hijleh

17:54 Dec 2, 2016
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: right off the bat
I could tell she hated me right off the bat.
Dana Abu Hijleh
Qatar
فوراً- مباشرةً- في الحال
Explanation:
على الفور
..http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/right off the bat
Selected response from:

Marwa Omar
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3فوراً- مباشرةً- في الحال
Marwa Omar
5 +1من الوهلة الأولى
prozali
4 +1منذ اللحظة الأولى
Samer Jaatoul


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
فوراً- مباشرةً- في الحال


Explanation:
على الفور
..http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/right off the bat

Marwa Omar
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT team
2 mins
  -> Thanks Targamat

agree  Chakib Roula
46 mins
  -> Thanks Chakib

agree  Ahmed Shoieb
1 day 52 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
منذ اللحظة الأولى


Explanation:
من أول نظرة, في الحال

Samer Jaatoul
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Shoieb
1 day 51 mins
  -> Thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
من الوهلة الأولى


Explanation:
للوهلة الأولى

prozali
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Shoieb
1 day 45 mins
  -> شكرا جزيلا