KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

man cave

Arabic translation: ملاذ الرجال

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:man cave
Arabic translation:ملاذ الرجال
Entered by: Dana Abu Hijleh

15:07 Dec 6, 2016
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: man cave
A man cave or manspace is a male retreat or sanctuary in a home, such as a specially equipped garage, spare bedroom, media room, den, or basement. The term "man cave" is a metaphor describing a room inside the house where "guys can do as they please" like a caveman, without fear of upsetting any female sensibility about house decor or design. Paula Aymer of Tufts University calls it the "last bastion of masculinity". The phrase is thought to come from the 1993 publication, Men Are from Mars, Women Are from Venus.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Man_cave

I'm afraid "مغارة الرجل" won't do in this case.
Dana Abu Hijleh
Qatar
ملجأ / ملتجأ الرجال
Explanation:
ملاذ الرجال
Selected response from:

prozali
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1فضاء للرجال فقط
Oz Hamdoun
5كهف الرجل
Ahmed Shoieb
4مغارة الرجل/سقيفة الرجل
TargamaT team
4ملجأ / ملتجأ الرجال
prozali


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
فضاء للرجال فقط


Explanation:
!يسمح للرجال فقط
مكان للرجال فقط
اقتراح

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adel saad
1 day 16 hrs
  ->  شكرا جزيلا عادل

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مغارة الرجل/سقيفة الرجل


Explanation:
خياران آخران لحياة هنيئة

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 750

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ملجأ / ملتجأ الرجال


Explanation:
ملاذ الرجال

prozali
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 150

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
كهف الرجل


Explanation:
التعبير "كهف الرجل" مستخدم في كتاب
Men Are from Mars, Women Are from Venus

وهو الأصح في هذه الحالة لأنه يتماشى مع رجل الكهف،
caveman
الوارد في الفقرة

والله أعلم

Ahmed Shoieb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4