KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Guide

Arabic translation: دليل

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Guide
Arabic translation:دليل
Entered by: Samer Jaatoul

16:41 Feb 12, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Guide
English term or phrase: Guide
Lap Belt Guide - Shoulder Belt Guide - Lap Belt Guide Release Button
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
دليل
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Ibrahim Sanad
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5دليل
Ibrahim Sanad
5دليل ضبط / تثبيت
Ibrahim Sayed


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
guide
دليل


Explanation:
--


    https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/engine-belt/?page=5
Ibrahim Sanad
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Yusuf
2 mins
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  ahmedmhamedi
36 mins
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  TargamaT team
46 mins
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Maryam Muhammad
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Mahmoud Suleiman
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guide
دليل ضبط / تثبيت


Explanation:
Guide: a device for steadying something.

Example sentence(s):
  • The jigsaw was equipped with a guide.
  • See definition number TWO at Merriam Webster

    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/guide
Ibrahim Sayed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic