KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

West

Arabic translation: لا تُترجم

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:West
Arabic translation:لا تُترجم

15:33 Feb 15, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-02-18 16:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / West
English term or phrase: West
I’m at 2207 Seymour, West 25th.

It's an address. Do I have translate "West" or not?
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
لا تُترجم
Explanation:
كقاعدة عامة، عندما يكون العنوان في بلدٍ غير عربي، يُفضل الإبقاء عليه بلغته الأصلية (ما لم يطلب العميل غير ذلك)، لأنك قد تستخدمه للوصول إلى ذلك المكان، وعندها لن تفيدك الترجمة.
Selected response from:

Hazem Zaki
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5لا تُترجم
Hazem Zaki
5لا يترجم
Muhammad Elsadeq


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
west
لا تُترجم


Explanation:
كقاعدة عامة، عندما يكون العنوان في بلدٍ غير عربي، يُفضل الإبقاء عليه بلغته الأصلية (ما لم يطلب العميل غير ذلك)، لأنك قد تستخدمه للوصول إلى ذلك المكان، وعندها لن تفيدك الترجمة.

Hazem Zaki
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem AlKhallouf: وفي حال طلب العميل ترجمته "الشارع رقم 25 المتجه غرباً"
1 min

agree  Goumiri Abdennour
4 mins

agree  Nema Alaraby
4 mins

agree  Ahmed Shalabi
59 mins

agree  Bouchra Laghzali
18 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
west
لا يترجم


Explanation:
العناوين لا تترجم وإن طل ترجمتها فيتم عمل transliteration (ترجمة صوتية أو نقحرة) للعنوان

Muhammad Elsadeq
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic