KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Davidic

Arabic translation: ملكٌ متحدرٌ من سلالة داوود/ آل داوود

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Davidic king
Arabic translation:ملكٌ متحدرٌ من سلالة داوود/ آل داوود
Entered by: Hazem Zaki

16:41 Feb 15, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Davidic
English term or phrase: Davidic
Brian was driven by grandiose religious delusions referring to himself as a Davidic king.

الملك داوود أم ملك المذهب الداوودي؟
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
ملكٌ متحدرٌ من سلالة داوود/ آل داوود
Explanation:
الأفضل أن تكون الترجمة "من آل داوود" أو "من سلالة داوود"، لأن مصطلح "Davidic" في هذا السياق يُستخدم للإشارة إلى وعد الله في التوراة لسيدنا داوود بأن تكون سلالته جميعها من الملوك والأنبياء وصولاً إلى أعظم ملوك إسرائيل، السيد المسيح.
Selected response from:

Hazem Zaki
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ملكٌ متحدرٌ من سلالة داوود/ آل داوود
Hazem Zaki
4الملك الداودي
Omnia Rasmy Mohamed


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
davidic
الملك الداودي


Explanation:
لأنه يشير هنا إلى اسطورة الملك داود



    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Davidic_dynasty_in_Bible_prophecy
Omnia Rasmy Mohamed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day 48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
davidic
ملكٌ متحدرٌ من سلالة داوود/ آل داوود


Explanation:
الأفضل أن تكون الترجمة "من آل داوود" أو "من سلالة داوود"، لأن مصطلح "Davidic" في هذا السياق يُستخدم للإشارة إلى وعد الله في التوراة لسيدنا داوود بأن تكون سلالته جميعها من الملوك والأنبياء وصولاً إلى أعظم ملوك إسرائيل، السيد المسيح.


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/browse/davidic
    https://www.gotquestions.org/Davidic-covenant.html
Hazem Zaki
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks