KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

mind-stilling

Arabic translation: المغيِبة للعقول - للوعي -للإدراك

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mind-stilling
Arabic translation:المغيِبة للعقول - للوعي -للإدراك
Entered by: Samer Jaatoul

03:37 Mar 6, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / mind-stilling
English term or phrase: mind-stilling
Mind-numbing, mind-stilling practices. and rituals where people basically shut down.
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
المغيِبة للعقول - للوعي -للإدراك
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Ahmed Shalabi
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(تمنح) سكينة النفس/راحة البال
Emad Taha
4 +1المغيِبة للعقول - للوعي -للإدراك
Ahmed Shalabi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
المغيِبة للعقول - للوعي -للإدراك


Explanation:


Ahmed Shalabi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salah Khalifa
25 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(تمنح) سكينة النفس/راحة البال


Explanation:
التمرينات التي تمنح سكينة النفس/راحة البال


    https://o-meditation.com/2010/01/07/stilling-the-mind-vs-no-mind-osho/
Emad Taha
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yousra Metwally
1 day 7 hrs