ministry

Arabic translation: قُسُوسَة / كهنوتية

English term or phrase:ministry
Arabic translation:قُسُوسَة / كهنوتية
Entered by: Samer Jaatoul

15:57 Mar 6, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / ministry
English term or phrase: ministry
In the 1960s and 70s, Reverend Jim Jones's ministry, Peoples temple.

لم تكن وزارة فعلياً
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
قُسُوسَة / كهنوتية
Explanation:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/ministry
Selected response from:

Saad Ghetass
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2قُسُوسَة / كهنوتية
Saad Ghetass
5كهنوت / رجال الكهنوت / قسّيسية
Assem AlKhallouf


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
قُسُوسَة / كهنوتية


Explanation:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/ministry

Saad Ghetass
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT team
15 mins
  -> جزاك الله خيرًا

agree  Rasha Mohamed
30 mins
  -> Thank you!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
كهنوت / رجال الكهنوت / قسّيسية


Explanation:
كهنوت / رجال الكهنوت / قسّيسية
the body or class of ministers of religion; clergy.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-03-06 16:09:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/home.php?lang_name=ar-...

Assem AlKhallouf
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18