in awe of his command

Arabic translation: في ذهول من تمكنه

English term or phrase:in awe of his command
Arabic translation:في ذهول من تمكنه

15:52 Mar 7, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-03-11 04:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / in awe of his command
English term or phrase: in awe of his command
Leader's followers were in awe of his command of the Bible. I mean, he had virtually memorized whole sections of it.
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
في ذهول من تمكنه
Explanation:
في ذهول من تمكنه

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-03-07 16:08:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

في ذهول من إلمامه بالأنجيل
Selected response from:

HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5مبهورين من تمكنه من الانجيل
Omnia Abulgar
5بتضلعه
HASAN DARWISH
4في ذهول من تمكنه
HATEM EL HADARY


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مبهورين من تمكنه من الانجيل


Explanation:
.

Omnia Abulgar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 34

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
في ذهول من تمكنه


Explanation:
في ذهول من تمكنه

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-03-07 16:08:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

في ذهول من إلمامه بالأنجيل

HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بتضلعه


Explanation:
أذهل القائد أتباعه بتضلّعه في الكتاب المقدّس.


Example sentence(s):
  • ويقال فلان مضطلع بهذا الأمر أي قوي عليه وهو مفتعل من الضلاعة

    Reference: http://www.lesanarab.com/kalima/
    Reference: http://www.lesanarab.com/
HASAN DARWISH
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic