KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

sporting

Arabic translation: يصاب بكدمة في عينه

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sporting
Arabic translation:يصاب بكدمة في عينه
Entered by: Samer Jaatoul

22:16 Mar 9, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / sporting
English term or phrase: sporting
Alex had some explaining to do after sporting a black eye during a televised match.
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
يصاب بكدمة في عينه
Explanation:
https://glosbe.com/en/ar/sporting a black eye
Selected response from:

Salah Khalifa
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
ِشكراً جزيلاً
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4يظهر/ يتظاهر
Ahmed Shalabi
3يصاب بكدمة في عينه
Salah Khalifa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
يصاب بكدمة في عينه


Explanation:
https://glosbe.com/en/ar/sporting a black eye

Salah Khalifa
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
ِشكراً جزيلاً

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يظهر/ يتظاهر


Explanation:
1. intransitive To amuse oneself, to play.
2. intransitive To mock or tease, treat lightly, toy with.
3. transitive To display; to have as a notable feature.

Ahmed Shalabi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 258