KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

complete depression

Arabic translation: في عداد النسيان/الإهمال

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:complete depression
Arabic translation:في عداد النسيان/الإهمال
Entered by: TargamaT team

15:50 Mar 11, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-03-14 20:54:38 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / complete depression
English term or phrase: complete depression
It was a game that was a very close, tight-knit band of professionals. So by its nature, it held itself back. Snooker was only just emerging
from complete depression.

تنبع، تنبعث من الكآبة؟
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
في عداد النسيان/الإهمال
Explanation:
القصد ليس الكآبة هنا بل أنها كانت مهملة ونسيها الناس

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-03-11 15:54:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


بعد أن طواها النسيان


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-03-11 15:55:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو


بعد أن كانت نسيًا منسيًّا
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4في عداد النسيان/الإهمال
TargamaT team
4ركود تام
ahmedmhamedi
3خارج من حالة إكتئاب
HATEM EL HADARY


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
في عداد النسيان/الإهمال


Explanation:
القصد ليس الكآبة هنا بل أنها كانت مهملة ونسيها الناس

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-03-11 15:54:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


بعد أن طواها النسيان


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-03-11 15:55:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو


بعد أن كانت نسيًا منسيًّا


TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 750
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ركود تام


Explanation:
من بعد فترة ركود تام

Example sentence(s):
  • competition policy could facilitate a country's recovery from depression
  • سياسة المنافسة يمكن أن تيسر انتعاش البلدان من الركود

    Reference: http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-arabic/depres...
ahmedmhamedi
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
خارج من حالة إكتئاب


Explanation:
خارج من حالة إكتئاب مسيطر

HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27