KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

going nowhere

Arabic translation: وصلت إلى طريق مسدود

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:going nowhere
Arabic translation:وصلت إلى طريق مسدود
Entered by: TargamaT team

15:48 Mar 12, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-03-16 15:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / going nowhere
English term or phrase: going nowhere
Because his career was going nowhere and then he comes to Lancaster.
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
وصلت إلى طريق مسدود
Explanation:
وصلت إلى طريق مسدود
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2وصلت إلى طريق مسدود
TargamaT team
4لم يحرز أي تقدم
Salah Khalifa
3لا يوجد أفق
HATEM EL HADARY


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
وصلت إلى طريق مسدود


Explanation:
وصلت إلى طريق مسدود

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 750
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Shalabi
1 min
  -> شكرًا جزيلاً

agree  Bouchra Laghzali
19 hrs
  -> شكرًا جزيلاً

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لم يحرز أي تقدم


Explanation:
ولأنه لم يحرز أي تقدم في حياته المهنية

Salah Khalifa
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 15

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
لا يوجد أفق


Explanation:
لا يوجد أفق لمستقبله

HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27