identify with

Arabic translation: من يشبهني/ من أتوافق معه

English term or phrase:identify with
Arabic translation:من يشبهني/ من أتوافق معه

04:09 Mar 19, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-03-22 14:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / identify with
English term or phrase: identify with
There are brilliant males in this country but there weren't any whom I could identify with, Where I could say that she's my type of man.
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
من يشبهني/ من أتوافق معه
Explanation:
يقصد ..لا يوجد من يشعر مثل شعوري أو من نتوافق سويا في علاقتنا..أو من معه ننسجم سويا
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/essential-americ...
http://www.reverso.net/translationresults.aspx?lang=EN&direc...
Selected response from:

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Grading comment
شكراً
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5من يشبهني/ من أتوافق معه
Ayman Massoud
4لا يوجد من أميزه به
Mohamed Hosni
4أسميهم/ أطللق عليهم/ أعرفهم ب
Sarah Hamed


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أسميهم/ أطللق عليهم/ أعرفهم ب


Explanation:
لا يمكنني أن أسميهم أو أعرفهم ب

Sarah Hamed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
من يشبهني/ من أتوافق معه


Explanation:
يقصد ..لا يوجد من يشعر مثل شعوري أو من نتوافق سويا في علاقتنا..أو من معه ننسجم سويا
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/essential-americ...
http://www.reverso.net/translationresults.aspx?lang=EN&direc...

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
شكراً

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لا يوجد من أميزه به


Explanation:
لا يوجه هناك شخص اخر يمكن مقارته أو تميزه به

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-03-19 20:01:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

لا يوجد من يمكن أن أميز به، بمعنى أن المتحدث هنا يقر انه لا يوجد اي شخص يمكن مقارنته به أو تميزه به.

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12