KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

rickety things

Arabic translation: قديم ، متهالك ، بالي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rickety things
Arabic translation:قديم ، متهالك ، بالي

05:08 Mar 19, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-03-22 14:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / rickety things
English term or phrase: rickety things
The thing didn't even have jet engines. It only had two of these rickety things.

Talking about airplane.
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
قديم ، متهالك ، بالي
Explanation:
ليست لديها محركات نفاثة وإنما تلك المحركات القديمة المتهالكة
Selected response from:

Abu Bekr Al-Agib
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
شكراً
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ضعيفة، متآكلة، متهالكة
El Housseine Abouazza
4 +1قديم ، متهالك ، بالي
Abu Bekr Al-Agib


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
قديم ، متهالك ، بالي


Explanation:
ليست لديها محركات نفاثة وإنما تلك المحركات القديمة المتهالكة

Abu Bekr Al-Agib
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
شكراً

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ayman Massoud
1 hr
  -> أشكرك أيمن

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ضعيفة، متآكلة، متهالكة


Explanation:
لم تكن مزوّدة ولو بمحرّكات الطّائرات النفّاثة، كلّ ما في الأمر قطعتان من قطع الخوذة المتآكلة.

El Housseine Abouazza
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4