KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

adverse

Arabic translation: لا يأبه/ لا يلقي بالاً

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adverse
Arabic translation:لا يأبه/ لا يلقي بالاً

01:15 Mar 24, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-03-28 00:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / adverse
English term or phrase: adverse
Not adverse to creating his own mayhem.
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
لا يأبه/ لا يلقي بالاً
Explanation:
على الرغم من الجملة لا تفصل كثيراً في السياق إلا أنه من الواضح لا يهتم/ يبالي / يأبه بما يلحق به من ضرر
Selected response from:

Fatherrahman M. Yousif
Sudan
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4لا يأبه/ لا يلقي بالاً
Fatherrahman M. Yousif
4لا يناوئ بأن يلقيَ بيديه (أو بنفسه) إلى التهلكة
Lotfi Zekraoui, Ph.D.


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لا يناوئ بأن يلقيَ بيديه (أو بنفسه) إلى التهلكة


Explanation:
Please be cautious about the literary style of my translation because I don't have the context of the source.

Lotfi Zekraoui, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لا يأبه/ لا يلقي بالاً


Explanation:
على الرغم من الجملة لا تفصل كثيراً في السياق إلا أنه من الواضح لا يهتم/ يبالي / يأبه بما يلحق به من ضرر

Fatherrahman M. Yousif
Sudan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً