KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

expand themselves

Arabic translation: يتحلوا بالصبر

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:expand themselves
Arabic translation:يتحلوا بالصبر
Entered by: Samer Jaatoul

03:33 Mar 24, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / expand themselves
English term or phrase: expand themselves
I think the coaches needed to expand themselves a bit more and trust the player.
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
يتحلوا بالصبر
Explanation:
يبدو واضحاً من السياق أن التعبير يعني سعة الصدر والتي تعني أيضاً التحلي بالصبر
Selected response from:

Fatherrahman M. Yousif
Sudan
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5استفراغ الوسع/بذل قصارى الجهد
Hossam Sabry
4يتحلوا بالصبر
Fatherrahman M. Yousif
4يبذلون جهدهم
TargamaT team


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يبذلون جهدهم


Explanation:
يبذلون جهدهم

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 750

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
استفراغ الوسع/بذل قصارى الجهد


Explanation:
extend oneself: Strain to the utmost or to do things that require effort She's always willing to extend herself for others. an actor who extends himself by choosing difficult roles


    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/extend%20oneself
Hossam Sabry
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يتحلوا بالصبر


Explanation:
يبدو واضحاً من السياق أن التعبير يعني سعة الصدر والتي تعني أيضاً التحلي بالصبر

Fatherrahman M. Yousif
Sudan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.