rubbed up

Arabic translation: أهان

English term or phrase:rubbed up
Arabic translation:أهان

14:58 Mar 24, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-03-28 00:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / rubbed up
English term or phrase: rubbed up
and yet they're still carrying themselves as a sort of royalty thing, And I think that would've rubbed up completely against somebody like Ramsey.
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
أهان
Explanation:
something that annoys or irritates one's feelings, as a sharp criticism, a sarcastic remark, or the like:to resent rubs concerning one's character
Selected response from:

afaf lotfy
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4لا ينطبق بأي حال من الأحوال على شخص مثل ...
Ahmed Shalabi
4أهان
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
afaf lotfy
3يضايق
Ayman Massoud


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لا ينطبق بأي حال من الأحوال على شخص مثل ...


Explanation:


Ahmed Shalabi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 258

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أهان


Explanation:
something that annoys or irritates one's feelings, as a sharp criticism, a sarcastic remark, or the like:to resent rubs concerning one's character


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/browse/rub--up
afaf lotfy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
يضايق


Explanation:
ممكن : يؤثر جدا على شخص مثل رامزي

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36