KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

draping

Arabic translation: منسدل

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:draping
Arabic translation:منسدل
Entered by: Samer Jaatoul

04:53 Mar 25, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / draping
English term or phrase: draping
I look over, and it's just got a funky hem on it and it doesn't really look like good draping, unfortunately.
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
منسدل
Explanation:
مثل القميص أو البنطلون المنسدل بشكل جيد على جسمك

عندنا في سورية نقول القميص ظابط عليك
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
Thanks a lot :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5رداء (معطف، وشاح)
MOHAMMAD ALBATI
4منسدل
TargamaT team
3قصة - تفصيلة
HATEM EL HADARY


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
قصة - تفصيلة


Explanation:
قصة الرداء
تفصيلة الرداء

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-03-25 05:16:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the term "drape" simply refers to the way the body of a coat or jacket fits (e.g., full, loose, tailored, etc.)

HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
منسدل


Explanation:
مثل القميص أو البنطلون المنسدل بشكل جيد على جسمك

عندنا في سورية نقول القميص ظابط عليك

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 750
Grading comment
Thanks a lot :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
رداء (معطف، وشاح)


Explanation:
ولا يبدوا لي أنّه رداء مناسب حقّاً


MOHAMMAD ALBATI
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 87