caporegime

Arabic translation: رئيس عصابة جنود من المافيا

English term or phrase:caporegime
Arabic translation:رئيس عصابة جنود من المافيا
Entered by: Samer Jaatoul

03:07 Mar 27, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / caporegime
English term or phrase: caporegime
who, at the time, was a caporegime and was unsatisfied with his status In the family.
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
رئيس عصابة جنود من المافيا
Explanation:
قائد زعيم إحدى التنظيمات العصابية في كيان المافيا

A caporegime or capodecina, usually shortened to just a capo, is a rank used in the Mafia (both the Sicilian Mafia and Italian-American Mafia) for a made member of the crime family who heads a "crew" of soldiers and has major social status and influence in the organization.
Selected response from:

Ahmed Shalabi
Grading comment
Thanks for all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5رئيس عصابة جنود من المافيا
Ahmed Shalabi
5كابو - مُعاوِن الزعيم/المدير
Sarah Hamed
5رَاعٍ/وَصِيّ/كابوريجيم
Nesrine Echroudi
4زعيم أو كبير الشأن
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Mary Khoury


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
كابو - مُعاوِن الزعيم/المدير


Explanation:
في مصر يطلق عليها مساعد أو معاون
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caporegime

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2018-03-27 03:43:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

في سياق العصابات أو العائلات الإجرامي يطلق عليه "الذراع الأيمن".

Sarah Hamed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
زعيم أو كبير الشأن


Explanation:
من هو الذي كان في ذلك الوقت كبير الشأن، لكنه لم يكن راضيا بمنزلته في العائلة؟

Example sentence(s):
  • He's so full of himself since becoming caporegime. معتد بنفسه منذ أصبح الزعيم

    Reference: http://www.reverso.net/dictionary
Mary Khoury
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
رئيس عصابة جنود من المافيا


Explanation:
قائد زعيم إحدى التنظيمات العصابية في كيان المافيا

A caporegime or capodecina, usually shortened to just a capo, is a rank used in the Mafia (both the Sicilian Mafia and Italian-American Mafia) for a made member of the crime family who heads a "crew" of soldiers and has major social status and influence in the organization.

Ahmed Shalabi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 261
Grading comment
Thanks for all.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
رَاعٍ/وَصِيّ/كابوريجيم


Explanation:
The meaning is pretty italian.
Un caporegime or Capodecina (boss of ten) is a member of Cosa Nostra. In general, he's the boss of around ten "made men" (uomini d'onore). They are (the caporegie) the bureaucrats of Cosa Nostra. They are also called 'the columns" and they only answer to the big boss right-hand men. So they are not themselves the vices of the Godfather himself.
لست موافقة على تسمية كابتن على ويكيباديا ولا على كابو أو زعيم لأنه بالضرورة عراب المافيا و رئيس العائلة.
القائد هو أحد المساعدين. هم لا ينادون "الكابوريجيم" بكلمة كابو بل فراتالو "أخي". هو مثل الراعي أو الوصي على هاته المجموعة الصغيرة من "الإخوة"
Il capodecina o caporegime è un componente di una famiglia di "Cosa nostra", in genere a capo di 10 uomini d'onore.

Il capodecina in genere rapporta il suo operato ai suoi superiori, che possono essere i consiglieri del capofamiglia o addirittura il capofamiglia stesso.

In genere i capidecina vengono definiti anche "colonne" o "fondamenta", poiché sono considerati i burocrati che sorreggono tutto il sistema criminale della famiglia mafiosa. Ad ogni capodecina in genere vengono affidati compiti particolari, possiamo dire che egli è una specie di "ministro" che ricopre una certa carica e che deve rendere conto solo al capo o ai suoi vice.


    https://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D9%85%D8%A7%D9%81%D9%8A%D8%A7_%D8%B5%D9%82%D9%84%D9%8A%D8%A9#%D8%A7%D9%84%D9%87%D9%8A%D9%83%D9%84_%D8%A7%D9%8
Nesrine Echroudi
Tunisia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27