KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

single-family household

Arabic translation: عائلة أحادية الوالدين/الوالدية/عائلة أحادية مصدر الدخل

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:single-family household
Arabic translation:عائلة أحادية الوالدين/الوالدية/عائلة أحادية مصدر الدخل
Entered by: TargamaT team

01:26 Mar 29, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-04-01 02:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / single-family household
English term or phrase: single-family household
Especially when maybe you come from a single-family household or your educational level's not where it should be.


المعنى واضح ولكنني لا أجد الكلمة المناسبة لذلك

ِشكراً
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
عائلة أحادية الوالدين/الوالدية
Explanation:
https://www.jerusalem.muni.il/ar/Municipality/municipalServi...
http://www.kolzchut.org.il/ar/عائلات_أُحاديّة_الوالديّة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-03-29 01:36:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:TBcTaQ...
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1أسرة محدودة الدخل
Osama Elalwany
4 -1عائلة أحادية الوالدين/الوالدية
TargamaT team


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
عائلة أحادية الوالدين/الوالدية


Explanation:
https://www.jerusalem.muni.il/ar/Municipality/municipalServi...
http://www.kolzchut.org.il/ar/عائلات_أُحاديّة_الوالديّة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-03-29 01:36:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:TBcTaQ...

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 750
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nesrine Echroudi: A single family household is not necessarily a single-parent household, its just a household with one small family, parents (or one parent) (or a recomposed couple) and children.
6 hrs
  -> شكرًا جزيلاً، cf. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Single_parent

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أسرة محدودة الدخل


Explanation:
الحديث عن أسرة ميسورة الحال أو محدودة الدخل أو صغيرة وظروفها على المحك

Osama Elalwany
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrine Echroudi
6 hrs