KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Murder, Inc

Arabic translation: مؤسسة القتل/السفاحين

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Murder, Inc
Arabic translation:مؤسسة القتل/السفاحين
Entered by: TargamaT team

02:47 Mar 29, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-04-01 21:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Murder, Inc
English term or phrase: Murder, Inc
He was the head of Murder, Inc. back in the heyday, in the '20s, and '30s, and '40s.
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
مؤسسة القتل
Explanation:
معروفة في تاريخ المافيا
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Murder,_Inc.
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4مؤسسة القتل
TargamaT team
4السفّاحين
Mohamed Ghazal
3القتلة / العصابة
Rasha Mohamed
3كان زعيم فرقة الإعدام/ فرقة القتلة المأجورين
Ayman Massoud


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
murder, inc
مؤسسة القتل


Explanation:
معروفة في تاريخ المافيا
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Murder,_Inc.

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 750
Grading comment
Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
murder, inc
القتلة / العصابة


Explanation:
رئيس مجموعة القتلة/ عصابة القتلة

Murder, Inc. were a band of ruthless killers from Brooklyn who were retained to conduct contract killings for the top echelons of organized crime throughout the United States in the 1930s and 1940s.

http://www.j-grit.com/criminals-murder-inc-brooklyn-1930s-19...
https://glosbe.com/en/ar/murder inc


Rasha Mohamed
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
murder, inc
كان زعيم فرقة الإعدام/ فرقة القتلة المأجورين


Explanation:
كان زعيم فرقة الإعدام/ فرقة القتلة المأجورين
https://www.history.com/this-day-in-history/the-head-of-murd...

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
murder, inc
السفّاحين


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Murder,_Inc.

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 23