A new morpheme survives the novelty of its first innovation

Arabic translation: ويحتفظ المقطع الجديد بحداثته منذ ابتداعه /استحداثه

English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: A new morpheme survives the novelty of its first innovation
A new morpheme survives the novelty of its first innovation (like telethon for - athon ) because it turns out to be useful, almost as if by accident, and brings something new into the idiom.
megop6m
Egypt
Arabic translation:ويحتفظ المقطع الجديد بحداثته منذ ابتداعه /استحداثه
Explanation:
Sentence here is talking about idioms and coming up with new morpheme which includes novelty within
Selected response from:

Loai Hamouda
Egypt
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ويحتفظ المقطع الجديد بحداثته منذ ابتداعه /استحداثه
Loai Hamouda
5a new morpheme survives the novelty of its first innovation
Loai Hamouda
3تساعد أصغر وحدة لغوية/ صرفية جديدة ذات معنى على بقاء حداثة أول ابتكار لها
Maha Hussein
Summary of reference entries provided
ويحتفظ المقطع الجديد بحداثته منذ ابتداعه /استحداثه
Loai Hamouda

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a new morpheme survives the novelty of its first innovation
تساعد أصغر وحدة لغوية/ صرفية جديدة ذات معنى على بقاء حداثة أول ابتكار لها


Explanation:
https://books.google.com.eg/books?id=-U8rDAAAQBAJ&pg=PA16&lp...

Maha Hussein
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 2

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A new morpheme survives the novelty of its first innovation (like telethon for - athon ) because it
a new morpheme survives the novelty of its first innovation


Explanation:
Sentence here is talking about idioms and coming up wit new morpheme which includes novelty within

Loai Hamouda
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Morano El-Kholy: The same issue: This is an English to Arabic translation.
13 mins

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a new morpheme survives the novelty of its first innovation
ويحتفظ المقطع الجديد بحداثته منذ ابتداعه /استحداثه


Explanation:
Sentence here is talking about idioms and coming up with new morpheme which includes novelty within


Loai Hamouda
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy: Congratulations....
5 hrs




Reference comments


20 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: ويحتفظ المقطع الجديد بحداثته منذ ابتداعه /استحداثه

Reference information:
Sentence here is talking about idioms and coming up wit new morpheme which includes novelty within

Loai Hamouda
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 29
Note to reference poster
Asker: Your answer is helpful but i can't select it as most helpful because you should repost your answer from the (Answer) key as Morano El-Kholy said


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Morano El-Kholy: Good. But this is not an answer. You should repost your answer from the (Answer) key. This is a bit confusing now but you will get used to it, do not worry :)
3 mins