Slimed

Arabic translation: متسخا

English term or phrase:Slimed
Arabic translation:متسخا
Entered by: Samer Jaatoul

04:41 May 7, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Slimed
English term or phrase: Slimed
Why I wake up everyday fully slimed?

I don't have any clue about the material he is talking about.


Thank you,
Turn social sharing on.
Like 12
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
متسخا
Explanation:
المعنى المعتاد مغط بالشحم أو الوحل لكن السياق يقتضي الاتساخ
Selected response from:

Loai Hamouda
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4متسخا
Loai Hamouda
4متصببًا بالعرق - غارقًا في العرق
Ahmed Sayed Farghly


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slimed
متصببًا بالعرق - غارقًا في العرق


Explanation:
متصببًا بالعرق - غارقًا في العرق
slime: A thick, sticky, slippery substance
slimed as a (v.): To smear with slime.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-07 05:45:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

هذا إذا كان المعنى محملًا على المجاز ... والله أعلم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-07 05:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ما جعلني أنسبها للعرق أو التعرق هو أنّه يقول "كل يوم" أي هذا الشي يحدث له بصورة يومية

Ahmed Sayed Farghly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slimed
متسخا


Explanation:
المعنى المعتاد مغط بالشحم أو الوحل لكن السياق يقتضي الاتساخ

Example sentence(s):
  • Fine, you take not to get slimed.
Loai Hamouda
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thanks.