KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

thank you

Arabic translation: shukran شكراً - jazakom Allaho khairan جزاكم الله خيراً


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thank you
Arabic translation:shukran شكراً - jazakom Allaho khairan جزاكم الله خيراً
Entered by: Raghad

09:53 Sep 26, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: thank you
general,
for use in an ad thanking people for donations to charity
louise molnar
jazakom allaho khairan جزاكم الله خيراً
Explanation:
jazakom allaho khairan
جزاكم الله خيراً
(to thank many people)

thank you in general is: shukran شكراً
but according to your explantion the first suggestion is more applicable.
the term means:
may God bless you (for it)
Selected response from:

Raghad
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3jazakom allaho khairan جزاكم الله خيراًRaghad
5شُكراًFuad Yahya
4chukranyacine


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jazakom allaho khairan جزاكم الله خيراً


Explanation:
jazakom allaho khairan
جزاكم الله خيراً
(to thank many people)

thank you in general is: shukran شكراً
but according to your explantion the first suggestion is more applicable.
the term means:
may God bless you (for it)

Raghad

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gehan
1 hr

agree  Fuad Yahya: Perfect Answer. Please ignore mine. I failed to thoroughtly read the question.
5 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
6 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
شُكراً


Explanation:
If your computer is correctly configured to display Arabic text, the word you see above is the Arabic word for "thank you." If your computer is not correctly configure, the word will appear like a string of Latin letters with various accents. If you need help setting up your computer to display Arabic text, please let us know.

The word is pronounced SHUKRAN. The stress is on the first sylable. The U is like the U in "put". The A is short, like the A in "errand".

There are many Arabic expressions for "thank you." If you do a search in the ProZ glossary, you will see that previous answers to the same question offered quite a variety of expressions.
The word I suggested above is one of the most commonly used expressions, both in writing and in speech. It is a modern term, most likely coined during the Ottoman era. I have never quite taken to it, but it is one of the first expressions I teach to my beginner students. Once they get further along in their learning, I wean them away from it by suggesting alternatives.

SHUKRAN JAZEELAN is roughly the equivalent of "thank you very much."

The common reply to SHUKRAN is AFWAN.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chukran


Explanation:
good luck
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench