KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Genetics

gene mapping

Arabic translation: رسم أو وضع الخريطة الجينية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gene mapping
Arabic translation:رسم أو وضع الخريطة الجينية

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
22:54 Feb 18, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics
Additional field(s): Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: gene mapping
Definition from Oak Ridge National Laboratory:
Determination of the relative positions of genes on a DNA molecule (chromosome or plasmid) and of the distance, in linkage units or physical units, between them.

Example sentence(s):
  • Over the last decade, there has been marked progress in gene mapping in man and some animals. Advances in gene mapping have also touched fur-bearing animals: the genetic map of mink consists of 74 genes marking all chromosomes, except the Y, and the fox map contains 35 genes marking 15 of 16 autosomes and the X chromosome. AgBiotechNet
  • Pioneering gene mapping studies into the genomes of fishes will only serve as the starting point for more detailed studies into the function of these genomes. Future research directed at understanding the mechanisms of gene actions and interactions will benefit all areas of biology, including ecology, ethology, evolution, and physiology. CAT.INIST
  • Somatic cell hybrid (SCH) panels and radiation hybrid (RH) panels are powerful resources for comparative gene mapping because gene assignments are made without the detection of genetic polymorphism as needed for linkage mapping. Genome Research
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

رسم أو وضع الخريطة الجينية
Definition:
"Gene mapping" refers to the mapping of genes to specific locations on chromosomes. It is a critical step in the understanding of genetic diseases. There are two types of gene mapping:

Genetic Mapping - using linkage analysis to determine the relative position between two genes on a chromosome.

Physical Mapping - using all available techniques or information to determine the absolute position of a gene on a chromosome.
Selected response from:

Medhat Mohammed
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2رسم أو وضع الخريطة الجينيةMedhat Mohammed
5 +1الخريطة الجينية
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
5المح الجيني للصبغياتaalkoky
5التخريط الجينيabderazk


  

Translations offered


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الخريطة الجينية


Definition from own experience or research:
الخريطة الجينية هي عبارة عن تحديد الموقع النسبي للجينات على جزئ الحامض النووي الريبوزي منقوص الأكسجين وكذلك المسافة بين الجينات عن طريق وحدات الإرتباط أو الوحدات الفيزيائية.

Example sentence(s):
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  khaldun Jamili: رسم الخارطة الوراثية
6 hrs
  -> thank you very much

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
رسم أو وضع الخريطة الجينية


Definition from web-books.com/MoBio:
"Gene mapping" refers to the mapping of genes to specific locations on chromosomes. It is a critical step in the understanding of genetic diseases. There are two types of gene mapping:

Genetic Mapping - using linkage analysis to determine the relative position between two genes on a chromosome.

Physical Mapping - using all available techniques or information to determine the absolute position of a gene on a chromosome.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Gene mapping" refers to the mapping of genes to specific locations on chromosomes. It is a critical step in the understanding of genetic diseases. - web-books.com  

Explanation:
No comment
Medhat Mohammed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh: رسم الخرائط الجينية
9 days

Yes  abdurrahman: رسم الخريطة الجينية
71 days

3 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
التخريط الجيني


Definition from own experience or research:
التخريط الجيني طريقة لتحديد موقع المورِّثات وتمييزها على الصبغي داخل الخلية

Example sentence(s):
  • وقع مركز بحوث التقنيات الحيوية الليبي إتفاقية تعاون مع جامعة مالطا بغرض تشجيع التعاون العلمي المشترك في مجال التخريط الجيني للأمراض الوراثية في الدم. - برنامج الأمم المتحدة  
abderazk
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

65 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المح الجيني للصبغيات


Definition from own experience or research:
المسح الجيني

Example sentence(s):
aalkoky
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License