KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Geography

Dungeness

Arabic translation: دانجنيس, اسم قرية يقع على لسان بحري يحمل نفس الإسم في منطقة "كنت" في إنجلترا


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dungeness
Arabic translation:دانجنيس, اسم قرية يقع على لسان بحري يحمل نفس الإسم في منطقة "كنت" في إنجلترا
Entered by: Assem Mazloum

09:38 Nov 6, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: Dungeness
That outlook was the finest view I have ever seen. I suppose Dungeness was 15 miles away, it lay like a raft on the sea.
Fatherrahman Yousif
Sudan
دانجنيس, اسم قرية يقع على لسان بحري يحمل نفس الإسم في منطقة "كنت" في إنجلترا
Explanation:
Dungeness is the headland of a shingle beach on the Romney Marsh in Kent, England. It is also the name given to a "village" situated along the beach: and to ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dungeness - 58k -
Selected response from:

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Grading comment
thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4دانجنيس, اسم قرية يقع على لسان بحري يحمل نفس الإسم في منطقة "كنت" في إنجلترا
Assem Mazloum
4 +2.steven1
5دُنْجَنَس
Steve Booth
5رأس دنجينيس البحري أو قرية دنجينيس
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dungeness
.


Explanation:
This is a proper name and needs no translation, just transliteration.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dungeness
steven1
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
7 hrs

agree  Amira Abdallah
7 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dungeness
رأس دنجينيس البحري أو قرية دنجينيس


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dungeness

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Native speaker of: Arabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dungeness
دانجنيس, اسم قرية يقع على لسان بحري يحمل نفس الإسم في منطقة "كنت" في إنجلترا


Explanation:
Dungeness is the headland of a shingle beach on the Romney Marsh in Kent, England. It is also the name given to a "village" situated along the beach: and to ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dungeness - 58k -


    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dungeness - 58k -
Assem Mazloum
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Yaghi
5 hrs
  -> thank you Alaa

agree  Samya Salem
9 hrs
  -> thank you Nurelislam

agree  Saleh Ayyub
10 hrs
  -> thank you dude

agree  Mohammad Zahidul Islam
20 hrs
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dungeness
دُنْجَنَس


Explanation:
A proper name it just needs transliterating I have shown the vowelling to explain how it is pronounced. Note that the G in Dungeness is pronounced as a soft ج not like the Egyptian pronounciation of the letter

Steve Booth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish