KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Geography

superior coal

Arabic translation: الفحم الممتاز / الفاخر


19:11 Dec 1, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Geography / Geography
English term or phrase: superior coal
As to superior coal, the largest reserves are in the West of the country (the Ruhr and Saar basins), while inferior coal is mainly to be found in the East.
What is the correct translation of superior and inferior coal?
einass
Egypt
Arabic translation:الفحم الممتاز / الفاخر
Explanation:
الفحم الممتاز / الفاخر
Selected response from:

Amal Al-Arfaj
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1الفحم الممتاز / الفاخر
Amal Al-Arfaj
5الفحم سريع الاشتعال
Morano El-Kholy
4الفحم عالي الجودة
Nadia Ayoub


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الفحم الممتاز / الفاخر


Explanation:
الفحم الممتاز / الفاخر

Amal Al-Arfaj
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Badawy
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thanks Ahmed

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الفحم عالي الجودة


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...
والفحم الأقل جودة

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 28

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الفحم سريع الاشتعال


Explanation:
الفحم سريع الاشتعال

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic