KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Geography

insular mountains

Arabic translation: جبال جزيرية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:insular mountains
Arabic translation:جبال جزيرية
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

16:45 Dec 2, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Geography / Geography
English term or phrase: insular mountains
The West Australian Plateau (Represents 50% of Australia’s surface. It is interrupted by insular mountains and desert relief.)
einass
Egypt
جبال جزيرية
Explanation:
http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2جبال جزيرية
Nadia Ayoub
4الجبال الضيقةazmi jbeili


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
جبال جزيرية


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  salma 2
16 hrs
  -> many thanks Salma :)

agree  marwa_adam
17 hrs
  -> Many thanks Marwa :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الجبال الضيقة


Explanation:
http://sham.a7larab.net/montada-f13/topic-t187.htm

azmi jbeili
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic