KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Geography

Cape of Island

Arabic translation: رأس الجزيرة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cape of Island
Arabic translation:رأس الجزيرة
Entered by: TAKOAS

18:22 Dec 2, 2010
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Geography / Geography
English term or phrase: Cape of Island
Extreme points:%0AN - Cape York (10%B0 41' latitude S)%0AS - Cape S of the Island of Tasmania (43%B0 40' latitude S)%0AE - Cape Byron (153%B0 40' longitude E)%0AV - Cape Cuvier (113%B0 longitude E)
einass
Egypt
رأس الجزيرة
Explanation:
could not see south in the question...
Selected response from:

TAKOAS
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2الرأس الجنوبي لجزيرة
Nadia Ayoub
4رأس الجزيرة
TAKOAS


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cape S of island
الرأس الجنوبي لجزيرة


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amira A Wahab
9 mins
  -> Many thanks Amira :)

agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
33 mins
  -> Many thanks Mohamed :)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cape of island
رأس الجزيرة


Explanation:
could not see south in the question...

TAKOAS
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thanks