KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Geography

Sub-Saharan Africa

Arabic translation: أفريقيا، جنوب الصحراء الكبرى


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sub-Saharan Africa
Arabic translation:أفريقيا، جنوب الصحراء الكبرى
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

19:37 Jun 27, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography
English term or phrase: Sub-Saharan Africa
Infected areas include:
Sub-Saharan Africa .......
XXpert
أفريقيا، جنوب الصحراء الكبرى
Explanation:
with or without the comma.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3أفريقيا، جنوب الصحراء الكبرىFuad Yahya
4 +1دول افريقيا شبه الصحراويةH K H ALBULUSHI
5دول أفريقيا جنوب الصحراءglobalvil


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
أفريقيا، جنوب الصحراء الكبرى


Explanation:
with or without the comma.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
5 hrs

agree  radwa abdel ghany
14 days

agree  AhmedAMS
56 days

3 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
دول أفريقيا جنوب الصحراء


Explanation:
أو الدول الأفريقية جنوب الصحراء

globalvil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

23 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
دول افريقيا شبه الصحراوية


Explanation:
الواقعة جنوب الصحراء الكبرى

H K H ALBULUSHI
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in BaluchiBaluchi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translaholic: well done
8 days
  -> Thank you