KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Geography

London's West End

Arabic translation: وست إند في لندن


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:London's West End
Arabic translation:وست إند في لندن
Entered by: Amman

17:43 Dec 3, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography
English term or phrase: London's West End
This hotel is located by Piccadilly Circus in the heart of London's West End, within walking distance of the main theatres, shopping and entertainment districts.

هل هي نهاية لندن الغربية, أم ضاحية ويست إند عل غرار ويستهام وويستمينيستر؟
Amman
Jordan
وست إند في لندن
Explanation:
أظن أن "ضاحية" مناسبة جداً. أنا أفضل كتابة وست بدون الياء
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3وست إند في لندنFuad Yahya
5 +2ويست إند
Musab Hayatli


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
وست إند في لندن


Explanation:
أظن أن "ضاحية" مناسبة جداً. أنا أفضل كتابة وست بدون الياء

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine: نعم ولكنها ليست ضاحية بالمرة ولكن قلب المدينة الذي لا يكاد ينام. و هي من كلمتين بخلاف وستمنستر ووستهام حيث ضمت الصفة والاسم في كلمة واحدة.
29 mins
  -> واضح ودقيق

agree  Alaa AHMED: I've been to these places last August. Keep away!
12 hrs
  -> The closest I have been to West End is when, at the age of 10, I received a West End wrist watch. My classmates taunted me so much that I was relieved when I lost it. My father did not forgive me until I was 18, when I got a Seiko. I lost that one, too.

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 day 7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
london's west end
ويست إند


Explanation:
I think ويست إند is probably the best. It is not actually the western end of London as the text itself shows, though it used to be long time ago :-) I would keep it as it is.

Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine: West of the City of London as opposed to Greater London. The West End is where all the action is, the East End is Cokney Land where the struggling masses live and where the East Enders got their name.
28 mins
  -> Thank you Alaa

agree  Alaa AHMED
12 hrs