KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Geography

high tide

Arabic translation: مد


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high tide
Arabic translation:مد
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

07:53 Apr 7, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Geography
English term or phrase: high tide
I would like to know a generic translation...
jj
MADD
Explanation:
This is the Arabic word for "high tide." The word for "low tide" is JAZR. The expression MADD WA JAZR is used for "ebb and flow." It literally means "high tide and low tide."

If you want your logo to say "The High Tide," then use the expression ALMADD ("AL-" is the definite article).
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks for your quick and precise help, it has been really helpful...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2MADDFuad Yahya
5 +1قمة / ذروة / أقصى ارتفاع للمد
Sabry Hameed
5المَدDr. Wathib Jabouri
5المد المتنامي/الممتد/المتسع
Alaa AHMED


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
MADD


Explanation:
This is the Arabic word for "high tide." The word for "low tide" is JAZR. The expression MADD WA JAZR is used for "ebb and flow." It literally means "high tide and low tide."

If you want your logo to say "The High Tide," then use the expression ALMADD ("AL-" is the definite article).

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks for your quick and precise help, it has been really helpful...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Shalalo
1 hr

agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda: exactly, tide could be مد or جزر, so, high tide is مد
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
قمة / ذروة / أقصى ارتفاع للمد


Explanation:
قمة / ذروة / أقصى ارتفاع للمد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2004-04-07 09:11:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AS for a competition I sugest \"Qimat Al Monafasa\" قمة المنافسة

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HALAHouse
7 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المد المتنامي/الممتد/المتسع


Explanation:
في أوج قوته
في قمة شعبيته


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-04-07 08:21:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sabry is right. \"High tide\" is the maximum height reached by by a rising tide. It is also known as high water. أقصى ارتفاع للمد-وقت حدوث ذلك-نقطة الأوج (الذروة)

Public opinion surveys show that Kerry is in high tide after the stumbling situation in Iraq



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-04-07 08:25:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

High tide is a noun. the asker may want to know that it is a point of culmination; an acmeنقطة الأوج-الذروة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-04-07 08:35:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It may also be used in adjectival place such as \" high tide sales\"and \"high tide warnings\" مبيعات أقصى ارتفاع للمد - تحذيرات المد و الجزر

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2004-04-07 09:36:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a competition entry title, I suggest \"AQSA MADD\"= High Tide

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المَد


Explanation:
كلمه واحده تكفي للتعبير عن مفهوم الظاهرة الطبيعية لإرتفاع مستوى الماء في الأنهار والبحار والمحيطات

Dr. Wathib Jabouri
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic