KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

food premium

Arabic translation: مساعدات غذائية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:food premium
Arabic translation:مساعدات غذائية
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

08:01 Jun 21, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: food premium
The contribution from XX would enable The United Nations World Food Program to provide food premium to approximately 1200 children in 40 schools in Africa.
asker
مساعدات غذائية
Explanation:
I'd prefer to use مساعدات in this context.
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6مساعدات غذائية
ahmadwadan.com
4 +1منح غذائيةFuad Yahya
4مكافأة غذائية
Sam Shalalo
4أغذية إستثنائيةAwad Balaish


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
منح غذائية


Explanation:
أو منح أطعمة

I would use the plural form here.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sawtur
10 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
مساعدات غذائية


Explanation:
I'd prefer to use مساعدات in this context.

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neuneutek
5 mins
  -> Thank you neuneutek

agree  muhammad turman
9 mins
  -> Thank you muhammad

agree  Dina Abdo: I'll go for مساعدات too :)
55 mins
  -> Thank you AMT

agree  Mazyoun
1 hr
  -> Thank you Mazyoun

agree  Hazem Hamdy
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Hazem

agree  nebal fatahi
2 days10 hrs
  -> Thank you nebal

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أغذية إستثنائية


Explanation:
سوف يمكن برنامج الغذاالعالمي التابع للأمم المتجدة من تقديم أغذية إستثنائية

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مكافأة غذائية


Explanation:
مكافأت غذائية لحوالي 1200 طفل في 40 مدرسة في افريقية

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic