KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

themes and counter-themes

Arabic translation: موضوعات


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Themes
Arabic translation:موضوعات

13:43 Nov 25, 2001
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Politics
English term or phrase: themes and counter-themes
The extraordinary turbulence of the present moment during the US military campaign against Afghanistan, now in the middle of its second month, has crystallized a number of themes and counter themes that deserve some clarification here.
Timothy Gregory
Context would help. Some suggestions follow
Explanation:
Greetings / tahaiya tayyiba wa b3ad...

Within that limited context (media article or puffery by a political scientist?), some possible equivalents might be:

subjects (1), ideas (2), theories (3)

Plurals follow:

1. مواضيع
(sometimes also,
but less frequently): موضوعات

2. أفكار

3. نظريات

(Based on some background in PSYOP and perception management, I recommend going with number 1.)

"Counter-themes" (oppositives) would be:

مواضيع معاكسة


HTH. Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards from California.

Stephen H. Franke




Selected response from:

shfranke
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the help, I wasn't sure if there might be better words to use in that context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Context would help. Some suggestions followshfranke
4 +1mabaaheth wa mabaheth mu’akisahRaghad
4أُطروحات وأطروحات مُضادّةFuad Yahya
4قضايا وقضايا معاكسة / قضايا وقضايا مناقضة
Safaa Roumani


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Context would help. Some suggestions follow


Explanation:
Greetings / tahaiya tayyiba wa b3ad...

Within that limited context (media article or puffery by a political scientist?), some possible equivalents might be:

subjects (1), ideas (2), theories (3)

Plurals follow:

1. مواضيع
(sometimes also,
but less frequently): موضوعات

2. أفكار

3. نظريات

(Based on some background in PSYOP and perception management, I recommend going with number 1.)

"Counter-themes" (oppositives) would be:

مواضيع معاكسة


HTH. Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards from California.

Stephen H. Franke







    Arab League Dictionary for Unification of Military Terms
shfranke
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for the help, I wasn't sure if there might be better words to use in that context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dasheed6: I would select option #3 (نظريات و نظريات معاكسة-theories and counter theories) as the closer one to convey the meaning based on the example (context) provided by Timothy.
1 hr

agree  Raghad
1 hr

agree  AhmedAMS
70 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أُطروحات وأطروحات مُضادّة


Explanation:
Pronounced: UTROOHAT WA UTROOHAT MUDHADDA

This excerpt is the opening sentence of the latest article by Professor Edward W. Said, published simultaneously in various venues. I am curious to see how the official translation will eventually come out in Al-Haya.

You can adjust the style a bit by saying: UTROOHAT WA NAQA'IDH

بَلوَرَت عَدداً من الإُطرُوحات والنقائض

As you can see, there are other possibilities, but the basic term here is UTROOHAT.

Alternatives would include QADHAYA or MAWADHEE"

Fuad


    Al-Mawrid
Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
قضايا وقضايا معاكسة / قضايا وقضايا مناقضة


Explanation:
بلورت عدداً من القضايا والقضاياالمعاكسة (أو القضايا المناقضة) التي تحتاج إلى إيضاح

Safaa Roumani
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mabaaheth wa mabaheth mu’akisah


Explanation:
Theme: mabhath مبحث (field of research or discussion / object of research) (th in mabhath sounds like th in faith)
Themes: mabaaheth

Counter themes:
mabaaheth mu’akisah مباحث معاكسة
or:
mabaaheth munaqidah مباحث مناقضة

themes and counter themes:
mabaaheth wa mabaheth mu’akisah
مباحث ومباحث معاكسة
Or:
Mabaheth wa mabaaheth munaqidah
مباحث ومباحث مناقضة

If the word theory is applicable then nathariyaat نظريات is the best word (see Stephen’s suggestion)
Theme (theory): nathariyah نظرية
Themes (theories): nathariyaat نظريات
Themes and counter themes:
Nathariyaat wa nathariyaat mu’akisah
نظريات ونظريات معاكسة
(th in nathariyaat is heavier than th in rather)

has crystallized a number of themes and counter themes that deserve some clarification here
qad balwara ‘adadan mina almabaaheth wa almabaheth almunaqidah al-latee tastaheqqo ba’ada aleedahee huna
قد بلور عدداً من المباحث والمباحث المناقضة التي تستحق بعض الإيضاح هنا
(I think it is better to use asfara ‘an أسفر عن instead of balwara بلور for crystallized.
Asfara ‘an: revealed, uncovered, manifested.
The sentence would be:
Qad asfara ‘an a’daden mina….etc
قد أسفر عن عدد من


Raghad
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
69 days