KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

necessitate

Arabic translation: يستوجب


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:require
Arabic translation:يستوجب
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

11:13 Dec 1, 2001
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: necessitate
Uderstanding these charges necessitates more knowledge
Pekka Lehtinen
yastawjibo / yastalzimo / Yastad’ee
Explanation:
Some of the equivalents of (necessitates) are:
yastawjibo يستوجب
Or: yastalzimo يستلزم
Yastad’ee يستدعي

Understanding these: fahmoo hathihee فهم هذه (th sounds like th in the)
Charges: at-tuhamee التهم
more knowledge: mazeedan mina alma’rifatee مزيداً من المعرفة
or: mazeedan mina alittila’ مزيداً من الإطلاع
or: it-tila’an akthara it-tisa’an إطلاعاً أكثر اتساعاً (th in akthara = th in thorn)

Yastawjibo fahmoo hathihee at-tuhamee mazeedan mina alma’rifatee
يستوجب فهم هذه التهم مزيداً من المعرفة.
Or:
Yastalzimo fahmoo hathihee at-tuhamee it-tila’an akthara it-tisa’an
يستلزم فهم هذه التهم إطلاعاً أكثر اتساعاً.
Selected response from:

Raghad
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1يُوجبُ، يَسـتَوجبُ، يَسـتَلزمُ، يَقتَضي، يَسـتَدعيFuad Yahya
4 +1yastawjibo / yastalzimo / Yastad’eeRaghad


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yastawjibo / yastalzimo / Yastad’ee


Explanation:
Some of the equivalents of (necessitates) are:
yastawjibo يستوجب
Or: yastalzimo يستلزم
Yastad’ee يستدعي

Understanding these: fahmoo hathihee فهم هذه (th sounds like th in the)
Charges: at-tuhamee التهم
more knowledge: mazeedan mina alma’rifatee مزيداً من المعرفة
or: mazeedan mina alittila’ مزيداً من الإطلاع
or: it-tila’an akthara it-tisa’an إطلاعاً أكثر اتساعاً (th in akthara = th in thorn)

Yastawjibo fahmoo hathihee at-tuhamee mazeedan mina alma’rifatee
يستوجب فهم هذه التهم مزيداً من المعرفة.
Or:
Yastalzimo fahmoo hathihee at-tuhamee it-tila’an akthara it-tisa’an
يستلزم فهم هذه التهم إطلاعاً أكثر اتساعاً.


Raghad
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
يُوجبُ، يَسـتَوجبُ، يَسـتَلزمُ، يَقتَضي، يَسـتَدعي


Explanation:
Pronounced: YOOJIBU, YASTOWJIBU, YASTALZIMU, YAQTADHEE, or YASTAD”EE.

The following verbs are defined in Al-Munjid as follows:

أَوجَبَ الشَيءَ أي اعتَدَّه أو صيَّرَه واجباً

اسـتَوجَبَ الشيءَ أي عَدَّه واجباً

اسـتَلزَم الشَيءَ أي عَدَّه لازماً

اقتَضى الحالُ كَذا أي استوجَبه

اسـتَدعى الشَيءَ أي اسـتَلزَمه

Based on these definitions, one would accept any of these verbs, but would lean most favorably towards AWJABA, YOOJIBU. Based on my inner sense, however, I seem to gravitate towards YAQTADHEE.

The verb that I would not favor, but is commonly found in today’s journalistic and business writings is TATALLABA, YATATALLABU. According to Al-Munjid, the verb is defined as follows:

تَطَـلَّبَ واطَّـلبَ الشَيءَ أي طَلَبَه مَرّةً بَعدَ أُخرى مع تَكَلُّف

A final note on the English sentence:

The American Heritage Dictionary defines “necessitate” as follows:

1. To make necessary or unavoidable.

2. To require or compel.

It may seem from this definition that “necessitate” and “require” are interchangeable. They may be so in some contexts, but in the sentence that you provided, “necessitates” sounds a bit jarring. The verb “requires” would have fit better. The slight difference in meaning is created by the subject “Understanding.” As it stands, the sentence means,

“Understanding these charges IS ONLY ACHIEVED BY ACQUIRING more knowledge.”

The verb “necessitates” does not quite cover the meaning of the phrase in caps, but the verb “requires” does.

On the other hand, one can effectively use the verb “necessitates” in the following sentence:

“The complex structure of these charges necessitates more knowledge.”

This is probably a moot point here, since you are only translating the sentence.

Fuad


    Al-Mawrid
    American Heritage Dictionary
Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
2 hrs