KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

war-torn

Arabic translation: بلد مزقتها الحرب


15:27 Dec 15, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Politics
English term or phrase: war-torn
and that will provide a better life in the war-torn country.

Thank you
Arabicstart
Arabic translation:بلد مزقتها الحرب
Explanation:
ْ.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-12-15 15:41:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مزقتها الحرب
Selected response from:

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلا لكم جميعاً
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5بلد مزقتها الحرب
Zeinab Asfour
4 +1التي مزقتها الحرب
randam


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
التي مزقتها الحرب


Explanation:
يبدو أن هذا المصطلح أصبح دارجاً ، فهناك عدد هائل من الصفحات على google.
مع ذلك يمكن الابتعاد عن الحرفية و استخدام : المبتلاة بالحرب مثلاً

randam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arabella K-
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
بلد مزقتها الحرب


Explanation:
ْ.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-12-15 15:41:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مزقتها الحرب

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلا لكم جميعاً

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eman Riesh
1 hr
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Ziad Marzouka
1 hr
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Arabella K-
2 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
2 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs
  -> Thank you :)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Mohamed Elsayed