KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

line ministires

Arabic translation: الوزارات الخدمية


18:19 Sep 4, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / ministries
English term or phrase: line ministires
The WFP worked with the line ministries and local authorities.
Dina 13
Arabic translation:الوزارات الخدمية
Explanation:
الوزارات الخدمية

Line ministires are those which provide services to people like Ministry of Finance and Planning, Ministry of Education and Culture and the like . The term is also used by some agencies which provide care for the society like "Cross Line Ministries" and many more.

http://www.crosslineministries.org/
http://www.jsif.org/jsif/lminfo.htm

Regards
Selected response from:

duraid
Australia
Grading comment
This one fits my context best.Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3الوزارات المسؤولة/المعنية
algtranslator
4 +1وزارات
John Colangelo
4 +1الوزارات الخدميةduraid
4المجالس الاستشارية الوزارية
Mohamed Ghazal
3وزارات متخصصة
Samah Soliman


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
وزارات


Explanation:
اقتراح مبني على الرابط التالي
http://www.jsif.org/jsif/lminfo.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 minutos (2006-09-04 18:45:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ههنا رابط آخرhttp://www.nacjamaica.com/organizations/members/line_ministr...


    Reference: http://www.jsif.org/jsif/lminfo.htm
John Colangelo
Qatar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke: Agree. Ministries are "national-level" governmental entities or organizations, so there could be no "line" and (presumably inferior in status & authority) "non-line" agencies.
1 hr
  -> شكرا يا ستيفن

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
الوزارات المسؤولة/المعنية


Explanation:
الوزارات المسؤولة/المعنية
In English, line ministries are the ones in charge of specific field...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-09-04 18:50:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IFInet, Les IFI et les autres organisations de développement ...... à l'APD est attribué aux différents ministères responsables (line ministries, en anglais) qui, à leur tour, ... La définition d'expert-conseil étranger ...
www.infoexport.gc.ca/ifinet/jica-f.htm


algtranslator
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdulrahman Bustani: الوزارات المعنية
11 hrs

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh: المعنية
15 hrs

agree  Dina Abdo
1 day12 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الوزارات الخدمية


Explanation:
الوزارات الخدمية

Line ministires are those which provide services to people like Ministry of Finance and Planning, Ministry of Education and Culture and the like . The term is also used by some agencies which provide care for the society like "Cross Line Ministries" and many more.

http://www.crosslineministries.org/
http://www.jsif.org/jsif/lminfo.htm

Regards

duraid
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This one fits my context best.Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 mins
  -> شكرا جزيلا

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المجالس الاستشارية الوزارية


Explanation:
Line ministries plows groups of people within government that function as the following:

Line ministries identify priority investments in their annual infrastructure strategies and asset management plans.



    Reference: http://translate.google.com/translate?u=http%3A%2F%2Fforum.w...
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
وزارات متخصصة


Explanation:
وزارات متخصصة

Samah Soliman
France
Native speaker of: Arabic