KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

high-profile cases

Arabic translation: القضايا البارزة

15:39 Nov 21, 2006
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: high-profile cases
How would you trnalsate it in the context below:
thanks in advance
high-profile cases including a dispute over the cancer drug Glivec, made by Switzerland's Novartis.
Djidji74
Arabic translation:القضايا البارزة
Explanation:
القضايا البارزة على الساحة
Selected response from:

duraid
Australia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3القضايا البارزة
duraid
4قضايا ذات أهّمية خاصة
Sam Shalalo
4القضايا المطروحة على بساط البحث/ القضايا التي في الواجهة
Fayez Roumieh
1قضايا مهمة أو أساسية
Zeinab Asfour


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
قضايا مهمة أو أساسية


Explanation:
.

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
القضايا المطروحة على بساط البحث/ القضايا التي في الواجهة


Explanation:
ليس بالضروة أن تكون تلك القضايا مهمة، على سبيل المثال قد تشاهدون على شاشة السي إن إن مطاردة على الهواء مباشرة للص هارب من السجن، فهذه القضية ليست مهمة لكنها تثير الانتباه في الوقت الراهن

Fayez Roumieh
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
القضايا البارزة


Explanation:
القضايا البارزة على الساحة

duraid
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ala Rabie
1 hr
  -> thank you friend

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
6 hrs
  -> thank you Noha

agree  zax: الحالات البارزه
20 hrs
  -> thank you friend

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
قضايا ذات أهّمية خاصة


Explanation:
القضايا التي لها أهّمية خاصة بالنظر لتأثيرها الكبير

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic