KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

the customs department

Arabic translation: دائرة الجمارك


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the customs department
Arabic translation:دائرة الجمارك
Entered by: Ali Al awadi

19:40 Jun 26, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: the customs department
it is an advertisment for a job
wassim amareen
دائرة الجمارك
Explanation:
أعتقد أن هذا المسمى يطلق عليها بالأردن
Selected response from:

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7دائرة الجماركAli Al awadi
5 +3ادارة الجمارك
Hani Hassaan
4وزارة الجماركtkoseli


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
دائرة الجمارك


Explanation:
أعتقد أن هذا المسمى يطلق عليها بالأردن

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fathy Shehatto: نعم صحيح يطلق على مصلحة الجمارك بالاردن دائرة الجمارك واظن ان هذا هو المعنى المقصود لان المصلح ورد باعلان عن وظيفة حسب افادة السائل
21 mins
  -> و أنا فكرت في الترجمة من هذا المنطلق أيضاً يا أخ فتحي، شكراً جزيلاً على مداخلتك

agree  Salam Alrawi: قسم الجمارك ممكن ايضا , كيفك اخي ان شاء الله بخير
47 mins
  -> أشكرك جزيلاً يا دكتور سلام، أنا بخير الحمد لله و بم أنك تزوجت فمؤكد أن أنك بخير، أكاد أجزم.. بارك الله لكما و بارك عليكما و جمع بينكما في خير

agree  Mona Helal
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Mona

agree  Ahmed Ahmed: http://www.customs.gov.jo/ARABIC/general_info.asp
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Ahmed for the wonderful link.

agree  Rehab Mohamed: agree
13 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Rehab

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
17 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Alexander

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
19 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Mohamed

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ادارة الجمارك


Explanation:
ادارة الجمارك

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-06-26 19:44:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example:
- the final statement also required the issue of the acquittance certificate from the customs department of iraq prior to the release of the retention monies.
- كما ان " البيان النهائى " اشترط اصدار " شهادة ابراء الذمة " من ادارة الجمارك العراقية قبل الافراج عن الاموال المحتجزة .
-... clearance certificates , except for the clearance certificates from the central bank and the customs department of iraq .

-وتزعم شركة " وولف وموللر " انها كانت قد تلقت شهادات المخالصة المطلوبة , باستثناء شهادتى مخالصة من البنك المركزى وادارة الجمارك العراقية

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fathy Shehatto: يوجد بالاردن ايضا ما يسمى بادارة الجمارك لكنها جهة تابعة لدائرة الجمارك هناك وحيث ان المصطلح ورد باعلان وظيفة فنمن الارجح ان الجهة المعلنة هي الدائرة نفسها وليست الادارة والامر متروك للسائل فهو ملك الموقف
24 mins
  -> شكرا اخي الحبيب فتحي على الإضافة، دائماً منسق ما شاء الله عليك ربنا يوفقك

agree  Salam Alrawi: قسم الجمارك ممكن ايضا , مشتاقلك اخ هاني , اسف لكن والله كنت مشغول (اتزوجت) و ان شاء الله يوم اللي الك , لكن راجعلك للمنافسة ان شاء الله , راجع و بقوة
51 mins
  -> والله وأحنا أكثر، بالعراقي ايش لونك، مبروك على دخول قفص الزوجية أن شاء الله يرزقك بالذرية الصالحة ومرحباً بك أخي الحبيب في أي منافسة، سلامنا وحبا لكل العراق

agree  Garabet Moumdjian
2 hrs
  -> thankkkk a lot, Garabet.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
وزارة الجمارك


Explanation:
"department"
تستعمل عادة للدلالة على معنى الوزارة بالانجليزية .و هذا ما يفسر استعمالها في نظام الحكم الأمريكي

tkoseli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish