KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

to stamp out tension

Arabic translation: لإخماد التوتر


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to stamp out tension
Arabic translation:لإخماد التوتر
Entered by: Sayed Moustafa talawy

20:22 Oct 22, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / to stamp out tension
English term or phrase: to stamp out tension
to stamp out tension
ruled
لإخماد التوتر
Explanation:
لإخماد التوتر

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-10-22 20:25:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

لتهدئة التوتر الناشي/
Selected response from:

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9لإخماد التوترSayed Moustafa talawy
4 +2اجتثاث التوتر
Orientation
5يهدأ التوترAhmedAMS


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يهدأ التوتر


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
لإخماد التوتر


Explanation:
لإخماد التوتر

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-10-22 20:25:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

لتهدئة التوتر الناشي/

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com: I agree on إخماد since "stamp out" = exterminate, uproot
47 mins
  -> Thanks Ahmad

agree  Assem Mazloum:
1 hr
  -> Thanks Assem

agree  Saleh Dardeer
1 hr
  -> thanks Saleh

agree  Salam Alrawi
2 hrs
  -> Thanks salam

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
7 hrs
  -> Thanks mohamed

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Mohsen

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Mohamed

agree  Ammar Mahmood
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Ammar

agree  Khalid W: إخماد captures it perfectly.
19 hrs
  ->  Thanks khaled

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
اجتثاث التوتر


Explanation:
اجتثاث أو اقتلاع التوتر
أو
إنهاء التوتر

Orientation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com: "إنهاء التوتر" http://www.wordwebonline.com/en/STAMPOUT
49 mins

agree  Mohammad Zahidul Islam
17 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Mohsin Alabdali