KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

steering committee

Arabic translation: لجنة التوجيه و الإدارة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steering committee
Arabic translation:لجنة التوجيه و الإدارة
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

01:26 Aug 9, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / Politics
English term or phrase: steering committee
steering committee - a committee within a legislative body that facilitates the passage of legislation, by arranging the order of business, mobilizing votes, etc.
Amer al-Azem
لجنة التوجيه والإدارة
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 16:54:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو

لجنة التوجيه

Reference:

Dictionary of Modern Political Idioms

English-French-Arabic
Selected response from:

Dikran
Grading comment
I agree with Dikran's comment's on Azimof answer since "administration" means التسيير .
Thank you all my friends. You are of great help to me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2لجنة التوجيه والإدارة
Dikran
5Lejnat tawjiihiiya لجمة توجيهيةshfranke
5Lejnat tawjiihiiya لجمة توجيهيةshfranke
3لجنة التسييرAzimof


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
لجنة التوجيه والإدارة


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 16:54:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو

لجنة التوجيه

Reference:

Dictionary of Modern Political Idioms

English-French-Arabic

Dikran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I agree with Dikran's comment's on Azimof answer since "administration" means التسيير .
Thank you all my friends. You are of great help to me!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  selwa: Sometimes, it is translated as لجنة الاشراف
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Maha Abu El Ella
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
لجنة التسيير


Explanation:
لأنها لا تدير ولا توجه وإنما تسير الأمور

Azimof
Saudi Arabia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abasmas
1 hr

disagree  Dikran: How do you know "أنها لا تدير ولا توجه"??????
10 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lejnat tawjiihiiya لجمة توجيهية


Explanation:

Greetings / taHaiya tayyiba wa b3ad / تحية طيبة وبعد......

Various AR <-> EN dictionaries in diplomacy and pltics render the expression as "lejnat tawjiihiiya," thusly:

لجنة توجيهية

Hope this helps.

Khair, in sha' Allah خير إن شاء الله


    Various specialized dictionarire and glossaries
shfranke
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lejnat tawjiihiiya لجمة توجيهية


Explanation:

Greetings / taHaiya tayyiba wa b3ad / تحية طيبة وبعد......

Various AR <-> EN dictionaries in diplomacy and pltics render the expression as "lejnat tawjiihiiya," thusly:

لجنة توجيهية

Hope this helps.

Khair, in sha' Allah خير إن شاء الله


    Various specialized bilingual dictionaries and glossaries
shfranke
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8