KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

land objectives

Arabic translation: الأهداف التوسعية لدولة إسرائيل - أهداف إسرائيل المتعلقة بالأرض


05:00 Apr 9, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / state policies
English term or phrase: land objectives
They identify the means by which Palestinian labour was released, transferred and absorbed, by analysing the contradictory implications of Israel’s land objectives and evolving economic and political realities.
Sam Berner
Australia
Arabic translation:الأهداف التوسعية لدولة إسرائيل - أهداف إسرائيل المتعلقة بالأرض
Explanation:
تفهم من وجهتين:
Israrael's land
Israel's (land objectives)
Selected response from:

hanysalah
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3الأهداف التوسعية لدولة إسرائيل - أهداف إسرائيل المتعلقة بالأرض
hanysalah
5 +1بأهداف اسرائيل علي الأرضSayed Moustafa talawy
3 +1نيات اهداق اسرائيل بالنسبة للاراضيBubo Coromandus
4مطامعها في التوسع بضم الأراضيnaeim
3غاياتها من ضمّ الأراضي/ نواياها في ضم الأراضي
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
غاياتها من ضمّ الأراضي/ نواياها في ضم الأراضي


Explanation:
regards

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 3

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بأهداف اسرائيل علي الأرض


Explanation:
من حيث فرض الواقع

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-04-09 05:44:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بشأن الأرض
أيضا خيار معقول وتتماشى مع السياق

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: على أم بشأن... I am not very sure about the meaning of the English, that's why I ask.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelaziz El Sassy: agree
1 day43 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مطامعها في التوسع بضم الأراضي


Explanation:
This is what the phrase refers to.

naeim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
الأهداف التوسعية لدولة إسرائيل - أهداف إسرائيل المتعلقة بالأرض


Explanation:
تفهم من وجهتين:
Israrael's land
Israel's (land objectives)

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: I agree with your second answer. It's important not to "read" too much into the English original, by adding meanings that are not there.
3 hrs
  -> Absolutely right, thank you Deborah

agree  Mohsin Alabdali: Agree only to أهداف إسرائيل المتعلقة بالأرض
8 hrs
  -> فعلا، ألف شكر، محسن

agree  Ahmed Alami
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmed

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
نيات اهداق اسرائيل بالنسبة للاراضي


Explanation:
I think "objectives" is used here in the sense of "intentions"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-04-09 11:15:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, it should be اهداف

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali: تصحيح: أهداف وليس أهداق عدا ذلك أظن ترجمة موفقة
5 hrs
  -> شكرا جزيلا يا محسن