KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

محكمة الألفاظ

Arabic translation: eloquent, well-crafted


15:01 Jul 11, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: محكمة الألفاظ
as in the sentance...
تنشط الدبلوماسية الإيرانية بإطلاق تصريحات عسكرية وسياسية محكمة الألفاظ،
mlundin
Arabic translation:eloquent, well-crafted
Explanation:
sth like that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-07-11 15:27:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context you could also say "forceful"
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2eloquent, well-crafted
Nesrin
3precise
Mahmoud Rayyan


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eloquent, well-crafted


Explanation:
sth like that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-07-11 15:27:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context you could also say "forceful"

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrden
6 hrs

agree  Helmy Sanabary
16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
precise


Explanation:
I suggest precise as it conveys the meaning

Mahmoud Rayyan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helmy Sanabary: It is correct, but the context requires more poetic language as you can see in the source text... Thank you fo ryour participation.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment