KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

Ayatollahs

Arabic translation: آيات الله


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ayatollahs
Arabic translation:آيات الله
Entered by: Adnane Ettayebi

19:18 Aug 27, 2008
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Ayatollahs
Deterring the Ayatollahs: Complications in Applying the Cold War Strategy to Iran.

Would آيات الله work? I have never read anything like this in Arabic. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Adnane Ettayebi
آيات الله
Explanation:
لقب للمرجعية الشيعية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-08-27 19:23:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

لقب لرجل الدين الشيعي على سبيل التكريم فيقال مثلا آيه الله السيستاني وهو غير مستخدم عند أهل السنة، آية الله و آية الله العظمى ألقاب يستخدمها الشيعة الإثنى عشرية قبل ذكر أسماء مراجعياتهم الدينية الذين يرجع اليهم في استنباط أحكام الشريعة للعمل طبقها.أي أنهم دليل ومرجع للناس في أخذ الأحكام الالهية ، ونسبة الآية إلى الله ، بمعنى حجة الله على عباده كي يحتج بها عليهم في التبليغ والارشاد
http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/آية_الله
Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6آيات الله
Hani Hassaan
5آيــــــــة اللـــــه - أرجو ملاحظة انها أية واحدة وليست آيات وحرف S للملكية
munomoni
5الآيات، آيات اللهFuad Yahya
5علماء الدين الإيرانيون
Nadia Ayoub
5كبار مراجع وأعلام الشيعة
Fathy Shehatto
4أتباع
Jamila Alshishani


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ayatollahs
آيات الله


Explanation:
لقب للمرجعية الشيعية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-08-27 19:23:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

لقب لرجل الدين الشيعي على سبيل التكريم فيقال مثلا آيه الله السيستاني وهو غير مستخدم عند أهل السنة، آية الله و آية الله العظمى ألقاب يستخدمها الشيعة الإثنى عشرية قبل ذكر أسماء مراجعياتهم الدينية الذين يرجع اليهم في استنباط أحكام الشريعة للعمل طبقها.أي أنهم دليل ومرجع للناس في أخذ الأحكام الالهية ، ونسبة الآية إلى الله ، بمعنى حجة الله على عباده كي يحتج بها عليهم في التبليغ والارشاد
http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/آية_الله

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum:
2 mins
  -> Thanks Dear Assem, regards to u and Al-Shaam

agree  Abdelmonem Samir: مراجع الشيعة، رمضان كريم يا هاني
20 mins
  -> الله أكرم، وانت طيب وعريس ان شاء الله، شكرا يا عبدو

agree  Saleh Dardeer
1 hr
  -> Thanks Saleh

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Mohamed

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Mohsin

agree  Samya Salem
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Mrs. Samya

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ayatollahs
كبار مراجع وأعلام الشيعة


Explanation:
*

Fathy Shehatto
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ayatollahs
علماء الدين الإيرانيون


Explanation:
it is used here as a name and not as a title, it is therefor advisable to use the Arabic name.
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-08-27 19:56:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

كيف يمكننا أن نجمع لقب آية الله؟
كيف ستترجم deterring the Ayatollahs?
and the sentence is about Iran so he is talking about the Iranian Ayatollahs, or the Iranian religious leaders, and this is علماء الدين or like Fathy put it مراجع وأعلام but I would add الايرانيون and not الشيعة because they only want to deter the Iranian Ayatollahs and not all Shiaa Ayatollahs

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Abdelmonem Samir: من الخطأ قصر هذا اللقب على دولة بعينها، فهو مرتبط بطائفة دينية وليس بدولة، ماذا نقول إذا عن مراجع الشيعة في النجف في العراق؟ هل هم إيرانيون؟ // رجاءً اطلعي على ردي بأعلى في الجزء الخاص بالنقاش.
18 mins
  -> The sentence the asker wants to translate is: Deterring the Ayatollahs: Complications in Applying the Cold War Strategy to Iran.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the ayatollahs
الآيات، آيات الله


Explanation:
The term "Ayatollah" as used here does not refer to the specific clerical rank that the term denotes or even the functional office of the clergy as religious scholars. In other words, the term in this text has nothing to do with the term آية الله as used in both Arabic and Farsi (Persian/Iranian).

The term is used here to refer to the post-revolutionary ruling class in Iran. The members of this class are referred to in the title (but not in the subtitle) of this piece as "Ayatollah" in order to frame them as theocratic, culturally alien to the reader, and ludicrous. The writer does not hope to accomplish much more than that in the short title; that is why there is a subtilte. This is a common writing technique: The title is short, rhetorically effective, but has little content. The subtitle is longer, more prosaic, and has more substance.

For this reason, the translation approach used for the title is different from that used for the subtitle. What matters in the title is its rhetorical effectiveness, not its content.

In contemporary Arabic writings, you can find many examples of pejorative references to the ruling class of post-revolutionary Iran. Immediately after the Islamic Revolution, Arab writers had a hard time with the expression آية الله due their unfamiliarity with it; the superlative آية الله العظمى was even considered sacriligious by some. Tastes, change, however, and it appears that the catalyst for change was the influence of Western writing about Iran in which the term Ayatollah was used in a pejorative way. Gradually, this approach began to creep into Arabic writings. Witness, for instance, the book مدافع آية الله by Muhammad Hasanain Haykal. Since the term is used to ridicule the clerical rank (and its holders), Arab writers were no longer reluctant to use it.

You will find two expressions Arabic political commentary for the ruling class of post-revolutionary Iran

آيات الله
الآيات

Either one will work just fine. The choice depends on how your style and how you fashion the sentence as a whole.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Abdelmonem Samir: So many information! It is hard for me to agree, as I don't know all that. But I think you agree with my post in the discussion section above.\\ sorry, so much information is correct.
32 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ayatollahs
آيــــــــة اللـــــه - أرجو ملاحظة انها أية واحدة وليست آيات وحرف S للملكية


Explanation:
,,,,

munomoni
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ayatollahs
أتباع


Explanation:
Ayatollahs




من الممكن أن يكونوا أتباع آية الله السيستاني أي أتباع سياسيته والمقصود هنا ردعهم





Jamila Alshishani
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ChechenChechen




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Jamila Alshishani, Hani Hassaan