KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

representative democracies

Arabic translation: ديموقراطية تمثيلية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:representative democracies
Arabic translation:ديموقراطية تمثيلية
Entered by: munomoni

06:58 Sep 5, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: representative democracies
In politics, and particularly in representative democracies, accountability is an important factor in securing good governance.


i tried two different translation as i dont really understand the term itself ..

المساءلة السياسية، مقوم أساسي من مقومات ضمان الحكم الجيد وبالأخص في المجتمعات التي تتبع الديمقراطية التمثيلية

المساءلة السياسية، مقوم أساسي من مقومات ضمان الحكم الجيد وبالأخص في المجتمعات الديموقراطية
Asmaa Alduhaim
ديموقراطية تمثيلية
Explanation:
http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/ديمقراطية_تمثيلية

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Representative_democracy
Selected response from:

munomoni
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1الديموقراطيات النيابية
Mahmoud Basal
5 +1ديموقراطية تمثيلية
munomoni
4شكل من اشكال الحكومة المؤسس على مبدا نواب الشعب(الحكومة الديقراطية)
atefwasfy
4في المجتمعات الممثلة /منتخبة ديموقراطياazmi jbeili


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
في المجتمعات الممثلة /منتخبة ديموقراطيا


Explanation:
....

azmi jbeili
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ديموقراطية تمثيلية


Explanation:
http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/ديمقراطية_تمثيلية

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Representative_democracy

munomoni
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rami Al Beyrouti
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Rami, I appreciate your agreement :)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الديموقراطيات النيابية


Explanation:
وهذا النوع من النظام يمثل صورة الديمقراطية غير المباشرة، أو الديمقراطية النيابية ـ Democratie Representative ـ فالشعب لا يمارس السلطة التنفيذية، كما هو الحال في الديمقراطية المباشرة، ولا يشارك في ممارستها مع من ينتخبهم من النواب، كما يحدث في نظام الديمقراطية غير المباشرة، وإنما يترك لهؤلاء النواب الممارسة الكاملة للسلطة نيابة عنه([5]).




    Reference: http://www.palestine-info.info/arabic/books/2006/musheer/mus...
Mahmoud Basal
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
شكل من اشكال الحكومة المؤسس على مبدا نواب الشعب(الحكومة الديقراطية)


Explanation:
الحكومة التى يعمل نوابها لصالح الشعب اولا وليس لصالح مفوضيهم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-09-05 20:49:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عغوا ليس ياعتبارهم مفوضيهم (بل اصحاب سلطة كافيةلممارسة هذا الحق)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Representative_democracy
atefwasfy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic