KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

advanced stage of historical amnesia

Arabic translation: مرحلة متقدمة من فقدان الذاكرة التاريخية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:advanced stage of historical amnesia
Arabic translation:مرحلة متقدمة من فقدان الذاكرة التاريخية
Entered by: Ghada Samir

20:46 Nov 20, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: advanced stage of historical amnesia
I am writing a political piece but didn't know how best to phrase this.
mlundin
مرحلة متقدمة من فقدان الذاكرة التاريخية
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4مرحلة متقدمة من فقدان الذاكرة التاريخية
Ghada Samir
5 +1رأيه ينم عن أنه يعاني من مرحلة متأخرة من فقدان الذاكرة التاريخية
Noha Kamal, PhD.
5يظهر رأيه أنه يعاني من مرحلة متقدمة من فقدان الذاكرة في التاريخ
Anas Qtiesh
3أوضح رأيه معاناته من حالة متدهورة من فقدان الذاكرة
Mohamed Elsayed


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
his opinion shows that he suffers from an advanced stage of historical amnesia
رأيه ينم عن أنه يعاني من مرحلة متأخرة من فقدان الذاكرة التاريخية


Explanation:
No, it does not sound awkward

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Barakat
36 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
his opinion shows that he suffers from an advanced stage of historical amnesia
مرحلة متقدمة من فقدان الذاكرة التاريخية


Explanation:
*

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zkt
0 min
  -> Many thanks, Zeina:)

agree  Ahmad Barakat
36 mins
  -> Thanks a lot:)

agree  Amira Sayed
11 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot:)

agree  Aymene Zermane
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot:)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
his opinion shows that he suffers from an advanced stage of historical amnesia
أوضح رأيه معاناته من حالة متدهورة من فقدان الذاكرة


Explanation:
أعتقد إنه لا يجب اقتران صفة "المتقدمة" بالمعاناة في هذا السياق، وإنما هي متقدمة من منطلق إنها أقرب إلى النهاية. لذا يمكن الاستعاضة عنها بلفظ مثل "متدهورة" لتوضيح شدة المرحلة التي يمر بها.

Mohamed Elsayed
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 19

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
his opinion shows that he suffers from an advanced stage of historical amnesia
يظهر رأيه أنه يعاني من مرحلة متقدمة من فقدان الذاكرة في التاريخ


Explanation:
when it comes to disease, advanced should be متقدمة as opposed to مبكرة for the earlier stages

Anas Qtiesh
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic