KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

lobby/lobbying

Arabic translation: lobby/lobbying


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:جماعة ضغط/ كسب التأييد
Arabic translation:lobby/lobbying
Entered by: Sami Khamou

14:39 Oct 20, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
English term or phrase: lobby/lobbying
The practice of attempting to persuade members of Congress to support or oppose particular policies or pieces of legislation. This practice is called "lobbying" because such efforts are traditionally conducted in the "lobbies" or rooms and hallways just off the House and Senate chambers.
Sami Khamou
كسب التأييد
Explanation:
مثلا: جماعة ضغط ما تحاول كسب تأييدأعضاء مجلس الشيوخ (أمريكا) لمشروع قانون.
Selected response from:

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5اللوب / التأليبAli Darwish
4كسب التأييد
ALI DJEBLI
4الاستقطاب
muhammad turman


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الاستقطاب


Explanation:

التكتل الحزبي

الكولسة

muhammad turman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
كسب التأييد


Explanation:
مثلا: جماعة ضغط ما تحاول كسب تأييدأعضاء مجلس الشيوخ (أمريكا) لمشروع قانون.

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you all.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اللوب / التأليب


Explanation:
اللوب (noun)
تأليب: ألِبَ القومُ إليه: تجمعوا من كل جانب. وألّبَ القومَ : جمعهم، والإلب: القوم الذين يجتمعون على عداوة إنسان. All of these are nuances of the terms lobby/lobbying since.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 23:30:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...since they require some persuading...

Ali Darwish
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12