KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

pocket veto

Arabic translation: فيتو غير مباشر، فيتو سلبي، فيتو المماطلة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pocket veto
Arabic translation:فيتو غير مباشر، فيتو سلبي، فيتو المماطلة
Entered by: Sami Khamou

15:27 Oct 20, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Government
English term or phrase: pocket veto
If the Congress adjourns before ten days have passed since the passage of a bill, the President can allow the legislation to die simply by failing to sign it. See veto.
Sami Khamou
اعتراض الرئيس غير المباشر
Explanation:
The modified definition of the term is as follows: The President's indirect veto of a bill that has been presented to him within ten days of adjournment, by the retention of the bill unsigned until Congress adjourns.
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5اعتراض الرئيس غير المباشرAhmedAMS
5فيتو التسويف أو المماطلةAli Darwish
4الفيتو المضمون
muhammad turman


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الفيتو المضمون


Explanation:
حق الرئيس في ابطال مشروع قانون تم تمريره قبل عشرة ايام من فض الكونجرس

muhammad turman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فيتو التسويف أو المماطلة


Explanation:
Hi Sami,

This could be فيتو التسويف أو المماطلة because the executive procrastinates until the legislature has adjourned. It could also be expressed as فيتو الإضراب since أضرب عن الشيءبمعنى أعرض عنه. Other variations:

فيتو الإبطال أو الفيتو الإبطالي
فيتو التلكؤ
فيتو الإضمار أو الفيتو المضمر
فيتو المماطلة

-------All the best, Ali.

Pocket Veto: The implied veto of a bill by the President of the United States or by a state governor or other executive who simply holds the bill without signing it until the legislature has adjourned. For example, The President used the pocket veto to kill the crime bill. This expression dates from the 1830s and alludes to putting the unsigned bill inside one's pocket. [Ref: http://www.xrefer.com/entry/635695]




Ali Darwish
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اعتراض الرئيس غير المباشر


Explanation:
The modified definition of the term is as follows: The President's indirect veto of a bill that has been presented to him within ten days of adjournment, by the retention of the bill unsigned until Congress adjourns.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you all.