KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

cross-purposes

Arabic translation: الغايات المتعارضة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross-purposes
Arabic translation:الغايات المتعارضة
Entered by: Dina Ali

14:59 Feb 22, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: cross-purposes
On the two countries, for example, the Bush administration could not decide whether it wanted regime change or policy change. The two work at cross-purposes. If you threaten a country with regime change, it only makes more urgent that government's desire for nuclear weapons.
Dina Ali
Egypt
الغايات المتعارضة
Explanation:
الغايات المتعارضة
Selected response from:

Murad AWAD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5أهداف متناقضةhalani
5يعمل كل منهما فى أتجاهات متعارضة
Heba Abed
5لعبة المقاصد المتعارضة : لعبة حوارية تستخدم فيها الكلمات بمعان متعارضة او مختلفةasd_trans
5تتعارض أهداف كل منهما مع الآخر
Sumaia Sawalha
5يعمل كل منهما في اتجاهات متقابلة
Nadia Ayoub
4 +1الغايات المتعارضة
Murad AWAD
4يناقض كل منهما الآخرEzzeldin Khalafallah
4تشابك وتعارض المصالح والأغراض
Mostafa MOUHIBE
4الأهداف المتعارضة/الأغراض المتعارضة
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
4إساءة فهم أهداف الطرف الآخر
Mansour Awwad


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
لعبة المقاصد المتعارضة : لعبة حوارية تستخدم فيها الكلمات بمعان متعارضة او مختلفة


Explanation:
==

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 دقائق (2009-02-22 15:05:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

غرض أو هدف مضاد, تناقض

asd_trans
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يعمل كل منهما في اتجاهات متقابلة


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/cross-purpose

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 181

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
إساءة فهم أهداف الطرف الآخر


Explanation:
كلا البلدين يسيء فهم أهدف الطرف الآخر
A usually unintentionally conflicting or contrary purpose.
idiom:

at cross-purposes

1. Having or acting under a misunderstanding of each other's purposes: We're working at cross-purposes.




    Reference: http://www.answers.com/cross%20purposes
Mansour Awwad
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الغايات المتعارضة


Explanation:
الغايات المتعارضة

Murad AWAD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manal Sharabati
3 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تتعارض أهداف كل منهما مع الآخر


Explanation:
تتعارض أهداف كل منهما مع الآخر

Sumaia Sawalha
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الأهداف المتعارضة/الأغراض المتعارضة


Explanation:
الأهداف المتعارضة/الأغراض المتعارضة

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تشابك وتعارض المصالح والأغراض


Explanation:
تشابك وتعارض المصالح والأغراض

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أهداف متناقضة


Explanation:
أهداف متناقضة أي يقوض أحدهما الآخر

halani
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 56

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يعمل كل منهما فى أتجاهات متعارضة


Explanation:
يعمل كل منهما فى أتجاهات متعارضة

Heba Abed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 40

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يناقض كل منهما الآخر


Explanation:
تعني العبارة غرضا يناقض غرضا آخر سواء بشكل مقصود أو غير مقصود.

Ezzeldin Khalafallah
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic