KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Government / Politics

qualify for a deduction

Arabic translation: جواز أستقطاعها


14:55 Aug 22, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / contract /financial
English term or phrase: qualify for a deduction
American businesspeople have shown restraint when presenting and receiving gifts. Furthermore, the Internal Revenue Service allows only twenty-five dollars per gift to qualify for a deduction as a business expense. Anything more than that must go right to the bottom line.
einass
Egypt
Arabic translation:جواز أستقطاعها
Explanation:
to have the legal right to have or do something because of the situation you are in, or to cause someone to have such a right
Selected response from:

maha69
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4حتى تستحق الخصم
Amira A Wahab
5جواز أستقطاعهاmaha69
4لتصلح كخصم - لجواز الاقتطاع
Mohamed A. Moustafa


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لتصلح كخصم - لجواز الاقتطاع


Explanation:
qualify: Prove capable or fit; meet requirements
WWD

Mohamed A. Moustafa
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
حتى تستحق الخصم


Explanation:
..

Amira A Wahab
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali M. Alsaqqa
28 mins
  -> Thank you so much

agree  Mahmoud Basal
1 hr
  -> Thank you so much

agree  TargamaT
4 hrs
  -> Thank you so much

agree  Ghada Samir
5 hrs
  -> Thank you so much

1 day9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
جواز أستقطاعها


Explanation:
to have the legal right to have or do something because of the situation you are in, or to cause someone to have such a right

maha69
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks